Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited (ABN 716 021 001 49)  (“Hort Innovation”, “we” or “us”) believes in protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way Hort Innovation collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

You do not have to provide your personal information to us but, if you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to process your application, manage your membership, provide you with our services or carry out your requests.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when completing surveys. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

By visiting Hort Innovation’s website (horticulture.com.au), submitting an application for Hort Innovation membership or registering on Hort Innovation’s register of levy payers, submitting an application for funding from Hort Innovation, supplying or offering to supply goods or services to Hort Innovation, contacting us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

The personal information Hort Innovation collects

The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address), company name and position, salary information, qualifications and areas of expertise, fee structures, rates and charges, payment details, payment and performance history, projects involved in, prior dealings with us, affiliations and associations, memberships, shareholdings as they relate to conflict of interests and relationships (if relevant for conflicts of interests). However, we may also collect and hold certain sensitive information required for your membership, application or to provide services or assistance to you, such as information about any special attention you may require, your political opinions and/or your membership of a political, professional or trade association.

How Hort Innovation collects personal information

We generally only collect your personal information if you choose to provide your details directly to us, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via Hort Innovation’s website or by completing online or hard copy application forms. However, there may be occasions when we collect your personal information from someone else, such as Department of Agriculture (Levies) and other Government agencies, other Research and Development Corporations, Hort Innovation members, other service providers, Facebook and other social media sites, search engines, and media monitoring and employment agencies.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use our website and previous websites visited. We generally use this information on anonymous basis and do not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law. Where Hort Innovation conducts online voting processes, Hort Innovation may view the IP address or email address of voters to ensure that voting is legitimate. Hort Innovation may therefore, from time to time, need to verify email and IP addresses.

During your communications with us you must not provide us with personal information of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with personal information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.

The purposes for which Hort Innovation collects, holds and uses personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us (which will normally be obvious at the time Hort Innovation collects it), other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.

Such purposes may include:

  • responding to your enquiries and providing you with our services;
  • managing your membership with Hort Innovation and processing payments;
  • processing forms or questionnaires you have completed either in hard copy, online, through 3rd party providers or on our website;
  • considering applications for awards, including competitions, project funding grants and export licences and providing the same;
  • creating and managing our internal credit rating system for each service provider;
  • verifying email and IP addresses to ensure that voting in Hort Innovation’s awards are legitimate;
  • forecasting future needs of our services and general quality assurance and training purposes;
  • providing you with information about developments in the industry, events and projects that we are involved in (if you opt-in to receive such information);
  • organising and coordinating our forums and events (including meeting dietary requirements, arranging flights, confirming speakers, etc);
  • reporting, evaluation and monitoring; and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, the purposes listed above, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about developments in the industry, events and projects that we are involved in, and products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, email or telephone in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using any opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How Hort Innovation discloses personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. Such entities generally include:

  • any third parties who provide services on our behalf (for example our third party IT and infrastructure service providers and legal advisors);
  • government agencies or industry bodies who need to consider your applications for awards, project finding grants and export licences;
  • relevant authorities if we have reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity or where disclosure is authorised or required by law;
  • other members looking for partners, sub-contractors, co-funding applicants or specialists for a project;
  • a third party register management service provider located in Australia or overseas; and
  • any other entities identified at the time of collecting your information or to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, as noted above, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Some of the third parties listed above to whom we may disclose your personal information are located in overseas, such as in China, India, United States and New Zealand. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this privacy policy.

However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps (including any measure required by law) to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should also notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. Hort Innovation has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions to Hort Innovation’s privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on the home page of our website at horticulture.com.au.

Your continued use of our website, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised privacy policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

How to contact Hort Innovation

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Att: The Privacy Officer
Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited
Level 8, 1 Chifley Square
Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: (02) 8295 2300
Fax: (02) 8295 2398

Email: privacy@horticulture.com.au

Last updated: July 2017